History

Last updated: 7/30/06

Age, Coach Name, State Finish, Nationals Location and Finish!

2001 to current: Click year to view AAU State and National scores and records

List of Past Players - will be updated thru '05 in a few weeks & hopefully thru '06 by end of July '06

2006 (Click for AAU State and National Scores and Records)
Last updated 7/30
9U Bob Carr/Carl Archer 2nd State South Bend, Indiana 2nd Nationals
10U Dave Davis 2nd State Orlando, Florida 25th Nationals
11U Mike Duke 1st State Springfield, Missouri 7th Nationals
12U Tracy Webb 1st State Kingsport, Tennessee 17th Nationals
12U Red Bob Carr 3rd State Kingpsort, Tennessee SO 13th Nationals
13U Sara Riedeman 1st State Overland Park, Kansas 25th Nationals
13U Red Todd Aman 5th State Nashville, Tennessee 1st DII Nationals
14U Bob Faris 2nd State Lafayette, Louisiana 9th Nationals
14U Red Dwain Wall 9th State Lafayette, Louisiana 5th Nationals
15U Select Brian Hacker 3rd State Monroe, Louisiana 17th Nationals
15U Mark Eades 9th State
15U Red Ed Sahm 13th State
16U Jr Select Matt Arnold 3rd State Orlando, Florida 9th Nationals
16U Jr Tom Earlywine 6th State Orlando, Florida 65th Nationals
16U So Select Kevin Sweeney 4th State Orlando, Florida 33rd Nationals
16U Red Johna Goff 3rd Pool
2005 (Click for AAU State and National Scores and Records)
10U Tim Davidson 1st State Orlando, Florida 9th Nationals
10U Red Jeff Casteel 8th State
11U Tracy Webb 1st State Springfield, Missouri 17th Nationals
11U Red Bob Carr 8th State
12U Nick Ray 2nd State Amarillo, Texas 17th Nationals
12U Red Craig Hurt 3rd Pool
13U Bob Faris 1st State Dayton, Ohio 2nd Nationals
13U Red Scott Gwin 9th State Overland Park, Kansas 7th DII Nationals
14U Matt Arnold 1st State Roanoke Valley, Virginia 1st Nationals
14U Red Mark Eades 5th State Roanoke Valley, Virginia 33rd Nationals
15U Denise McClanahan 3rd State Clarksville, Tennessee 17th Nationals
15U Red Sara Strahm 4th State Clarksville, Tennessee 17th Nationals
15U White Brian Hacker 5th State Clarksville, Tennessee 65th Nationals
16U Tom Earlywine 2nd State Orlando, Florida 9th Nationals
16U Red Jill Meerman 9th State
19U Nick Ray 2nd State
2004 (Click for AAU State and National Scores and Records)
10U Tracy Webb 3rd State Orlando, Florida SO 25th, Nationals
11U Bill Cherry 1st State Kenner, Louisiana 7th Nationals
12U Bob Faris 2nd State Kingsport, Tennessee 17th Nationals
12U Red Terry Judy 5th State Kingsport, Tennessee SO 17th, Nationals
13U Matt Arnold 2nd State Rochester, Minnesota 7th Nationals
13U Red Mark Eades 8th State
14U Denise McClanahan 5th State Monroe, Louisiana 65th Nationals
14U Red Andy Pritchard 3rd State Monroe, Louisiana 33rd Nationals
15U Kevin Sweeney 1st State Winston-Salem, North Carolina 9th Nationals
16U Pat McKee 1st State Chattanooga, Tennessee
Des Moines, Iowa
3rd Nationals
1st AAU Jr. Olympics
17U Nick Ray 5th State Orlando, Florida 33rd Nationals
18U Jeff Freeman 1st State
2003 (Click for AAU State and National Scores and Records)
10U Bill Cherry 1st State Orlando, Florida 9th Nationals
11U Bob Faris 1st State Kenner, Louisiana
Fort Wayne, Indiana
1st Nationals
1st Nationals (12u)
12U Denise McClanahan 1st State Lafayette, Louisiana 33rd Nationals
13U Matt Arnold 1st State Dayton, Ohio 9th Nationals
14U Dee Thornton 2nd State Clarksville, Tennessee 33rd Nationals
15U Pat McKee 1st State Virginia Beach, Virginia 5th Nationals
16U Jack Roudebush 2nd State Cocoa Beach, Florida
Detroit, Michigan
17th Nationals
9th AAU Jr. Olympics
17U Jeff Freeman 3rd State Orlando, Florida 17th Nationals
17U Black Jeff Freeman Detroit, Michigan 13th AAU Jr. Olympics
18U Denise McClanahan 3rd State
2002 (Click for AAU State and National Scores and Records)
10U Bill Cherry 1st State Orlando, Florida 2nd Nationals
11U Dave Rozendaal 2nd State Kingsport, Tennessee 5th Nationals
12U Brian Hacker/Terry West 1st State Amarillo, Texas 17th Nationals
13U Matt Arnold 1st State Orlando, Florida 7th Nationals
14U Pat McKee 1st State Rochester, Minnesota 4th Nationals
14U Red Steve Caraboa 7th State
15U Nick Ray 3rd State Overland Park, Kansas 25th Nationals
16U Jeff Freeman 1st State Mansfield, Texas 9th Nationals
17U Denise McClanahan 1st State Auburn Hills, Michigan 1st Nationals
2001 (Click for AAU State and National Scores and Records)
10U Bill Cherry 1st State Orlando, Florida 3rd Nationals
11U Brian Hacker/Terry West 1st State Kenner, Louisiana 4th Nationals
12U Tim Davidson 1st State New Haven, Connecticut 13th Nationals
13U Matt Arnold 1st State Cocoa Beach, Florida 3rd Nationals
14U Nick Ray 1st State Lafayette, Louisiana 13th Nationals
14U Red Pat McKee 5th State
15U Jeff Freeman 3rd State Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 9th Nationals
16U Denise McClanahan 2nd State Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Washington, D.C.
13th Nationals
2nd AAU Jr. Olympics
2000
10U Bill Cherry 1st State Orlando, Florida 13th Nationals
11U Tim Davidson 1st State Lafayette, Indiana 4th Nationals
12U Bev Stull 1st State Ogden, Utah 25th Nationals
13U Nick Ray 2nd State Orlando, Florida 17th Nationals
14U Jeff Freeman 2nd State Monroe, Louisiana SO 2nd, Nationals
14U Red Mike Steele 4th State Monroe, Louisiana SO, Nationals
15U Denise McClanahan 1st State Amarillo, Texas 5th Nationals
16U Mark James 7th State
17U Howard Renner 4th State
18U Darrell Peigh 1st State Clarksville, Tennessee SO, Nationals
1999
10U Bill Cherry 1st State Orlando, Florida 4th Nationals
11U Bev Stull 1st State Kenner, Louisiana 17th Nationals
13U Nick Ray 2nd State Orlando, Florida SO 5th, Nationals
13U Red Mike Steele 6th State
14U Denise McClanahan 1st State Virginia Beach, Virginia 4th Nationals
15U Mark James 4th State Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 33rd Nationals
16U Bill Cherry 5th State
17U Pat McKee 4th State
17U Class Dave Weaver 9th State
18U Pat McKee 1st State Mansfield, Texas 4th Nationals
1998
10U Bill Cherry 1st State Orlando, Florida 4th Nationals
11U Jon Howell 5th State Kenner, Louisiana SO 5th (t), Nationals
12U Nick Ray 3rd State Nashville, Tennessee 33rd Nationals
12U Red Laura Vanderbeck 5th State
13U Teressa Lewis 1st State Orlando, Florida 4th Nationals
14U Mark James 3rd State Lafayette, Louisiana 33rd Nationals
15U Chris Wood 6th State
16U Mike Broughton 1st State Indianapolis, Indiana 9th Nationals
16U Class Dave Weaver 2nd State Indianapolis, Indiana 13th Nationals
16U Red Bill Cherry 3rd State Indianapolis, Indiana SO, Nationals
16U Select Doug Miller 6th State Indianapolis, Indiana SO, Nationals
17U Pat McKee 3rd State Indianapolis, Indiana 13th Nationals
17U Red Evan Beauchamp 4th State Indianapolis, Indiana SO, Nationals
17U Select Pat McKee Hampton, Virginia
Washington, D.C.
2nd AAU Jr. Olympics
15th Jr. Nationals
18U Curt Benge 2nd State Indianapolis, Indiana 17th Nationals
1997
10U Bill Cherry 1st State Orlando, Florida 9th Nationals
11U Bill Cherry 1st State Minneapolis, Minnesota 13th Nationals
11U Red Bill Cherry Didn't place
12U Teressa Lewis 1st State Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 4th Nationals
13U Mark James 9th State
13U Red Mike Liffick Didn't place
14U Bob Faris 2nd State Amarillo, Texas 25th Nationals
14U Red Chris Wood 9th State
15U Mike Broughton 1st State Shreveport, Louisiana 1st Nationals
15U Select Bob Lynn 3rd State Shreveport, Louisiana 17th Nationals
15U White Bill Warner Didn't place
16U Pat McKee 3rd State Chattanooga, Tennessee 2nd Nationals
16U Red John Fair 5th State South Bend, Indiana 3rd Adidas Inv.
17U Gil Davis 4th State
18U Vic Stansberry 3rd State
USJN Select Pat McKee Washington, D.C. 3rd Jr. Nationals
1996
10U Bill Cherry 2nd State Orlando, Florida 9th Nationals
11U Bill Cherry 1st State Ogden, Utah 13th Nationals
12U Mark James 1st State Cincinnati, Ohio 7th Nationals
13U Jay Speckman 3rd State Cocoa Beach, Florida 9th Nationals
14U Doug Miller 1st State Nashville, Tennessee 4th Nationals
14U Red Terry Ross 2nd State Nashville, Tennessee SO 5th (t), Nationals
14U White Scott Seright 5th (t) State
15U Pat McKee 1st State Nashville, Tennessee 5th Nationals
15U Red Mark Tamm 5th (t) State
16U Alan Vickrey 5th (t) State
16U Red Brian Massey 5th (t) State
1995
10U Bill Cherry 1st State Kenner, Louisiana 2nd Nationals
11U Bill Cherry 1st State Kenner, Louisiana SO 1st, Nationals
12U Chris Blackwell 1st State Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 3rd in Pool, Nationals
13U Doug Miller 1st State Amarillo, Texas 4th Nationals
13U Red Terry Ross 2nd State Amarillo, Texas 17th Nationals
14U Pat McKee 1st State Indianapolis, Indiana 1st Nationals
14U Red Mark Tamm 2nd State Indianapolis, Indiana 25th Nationals
15U Alan Vickrey 5th (t) State Indianapolis, Indiana 25th Nationals
15U Red Curt Benge 9th (t) State
1994
11U Bill Cherry 1st State Kenner, Louisiana 17th Nationals
12U Doug Miller 1st State Kenner, Louisiana 7th Nationals
13U Pat McKee 1st State Kenner, Louisiana 7th Nationals
14U Gil Davis 9th (t) State

1993
11U Doug Miller 1st State Terre Haute, Indiana 5th Nationals
12U Bill Cherry 1st State Hartford, Connecticut 4th Nationals
13U Gil Davis 5th (t) State

1992
11U Bill Cherry 1st State Salt Lake City, Utah 5th Nationals
12U Gil Davis 9th (t) State

1991
11U Bill Cherry 5th (t) State





April McDivitt - '99 Indiana Miss BasketballApril Traylor - Current Florida State Seminole and key member of the Martinsville Arties' back-2-back State Championship run!

April Mania hit the Indiana girls basketball scene in the mid-1990's.  Both April McDivitt, 1999 Miss Basketball from Connersville, and April Traylor, 1998 Indiana All-Star from Martinsville, played for the Black Cats from 1992 through 1998 and won a national championship in 1995!